African Entertainment Awards USA 2018 announces winners

The fourth edition of the African Entertainment Awards USA (AEAUSA) has announced this year’s winners.

The awards were held last weekend at G50 Productions in New Jersey, and East Africa was well represented among the list of winners.

Ugandan musician Eddy Kenzo received the Award Of Prestige, which is accorded to musicians who use their music to promote the continent in a positive way and who maintain a good personal reputation globally.

“Eddy Kenzo has not only enriched the lives of others in Uganda and Africa through his music and soul-searching melodies, but he has also helped to improve the lives of children in his community, which has paved the way for these children to a brighter tomorrow,” the event organisers said.

From Tanzania, Diamond Platnumz won the Best Collaboration of the Year (for ‘African Beauty’) and Best Male Artist of the Year categories. Kenya’s Sauti Sol won Hottest Group.

Here is the full list of winners:

The Award Of Prestige 

  • Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)

Best Male Single

  • Davido – ‘If’ (Nigeria)

Best Male Artist of the Year 

  • Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)

Best Male Palop Artist

  • Preto Show (Angola)

Best New Artist 

  • Curr3ncy (Ghana/USA)

Best Francophone Artist 

  • X Maleya (Cameroon)

Best Female Central/West Africa

  • Seyi Shay (Nigeria)

Best Single Female

  • Nandy – ‘Kivuruge’ (Tanzania)

Video of the Year 

  • Morachi – ‘Kakalo’ (Nigeria)

Best Collaboration 

  • Diamond Platnumz ft Omarion – ‘African Beauty’ (Tanzania/USA)

Best Hip Hop Artist 

  • Stanley Enow (Cameroon)

Best Gospel 

  • Annisstar Arning (Ghana)

Best DJ  

  • RJ the DJ (Tanzania)

Best Producers 

  • Ilblackbeat (Nigeria)

Best Male Central/West Africa 

  • Morachi (Nigeria)

Best Female East/South/North Africa 

  • Kenza Morsli (Algeria)

Best Male East/South/North Africa 

  • Harmonize (Tanzania)

Best Francophone DJ – USA 

  • Dj Biran (USA)

Female Artist of the Year 

  • Yemi Alade (Nigeria)

Hottest Group

  • Sauti Sol (Kenya)

Best Female Palop Artist 

  • Yola Araujo (Angola)

Best Caribbean Artist 

  • Kes The Band (Trinidad and Tobago)

Best Vocalist 

  • Rayvanny (Tanzania)

Best Dancehall 

  • Shatta Wale (Ghana)

Best Upcoming Artist 

  • Etoo Tsana ( Democratic Republic of Congo/USA)

Best Promoter 

  • Guyzell (USA)

Promising Local Artist 

  • Chief Dejjy (Nigeria/USA)

 

Source: Music in Africa

POPULAR POSTS

Sign Up!

GET THE LATEST CONTENT FIRST.

We respect your privacy.